Resources & Expertise

News

We're Proud to be Your Sailmaker: 2018 Result Highlights

December 21, 2018

2018 was another fantastic year for Quantum-powered teams. We wanted to congratulate you and call out some of the podium wins from around the world. We are proud of your achievements and proud to support you. Thank you for trusting us to be your sailmaker! 

Champions - Quantum Racing celebrates their win at the TP52 World Championship. Photo by Nico Martinez/52 Super Series.

TP52 Super Series

1st – TP52 WORLD CHAMP: Quantum Racing
1st – 52 SUPER SERIES CHAMP: Quantum Racing
2nd – 52 SUPER SERIES CHAMP: Platoon


Maxi 72

1st – MAXI 72 WORLDS: Momo


J/109

1st – NYYC RACE WEEK: J/109 Rush
1st – J/109 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP: Loki


C&C 30

1st – C&C 30 EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP: Flying Jenny
2nd – C&C 30 EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP: My Sharona
1st – NEW YORK YACHT CLUB ANNUAL REGATTA: C&C 30 Flying Jenny


Express 37

1st – EXPRESS 37 NATIONALS: Limitless


Farr 40

1st – VERVE CUP: Farr 40 Plenty
3rd – VERVE CUP: Farr 40 Flash Gordon
1st – VERVE CUP: Corinthian - Farr 40 Norboy
1st – FARR 40 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: Struntje Light
2nd – FARR 40 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: Plenty
3rd – FARR 40 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: Flash Gordon
1st – FARR 40 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: Norboy (Corinthian)


J/105

1ST – ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: J/105 Mojo
3rd – ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: J/105 Black Hawk
2nd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: J/105 Dark & Stormy
3rd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: J/105 Trio
2nd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: J/105 Dark & Stormy
3rd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: J/105 Trio
2nd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK OFFSHORE: J/105 Trio
1st – CLEVELAND LEUKEMIA CUP: J/105, Trio
2nd – CLEVELAND LEUKEMIA CUP: J/105, Fall Line


J/111

2nd – J/111 NA CHAMP: Slush Fund
3rd – J/111 NA CHAMP: Utah
1st – ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: ORR B, J/111 Madmen
2nd – ST. PETERSBURG NOOD: J/111 Slush Fund
3rd – ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA: J/111, Spaceman Spiff
2nd – MID-JANUARY J FEST: J/111, Spaceman Spiff


J/22

1st – J/22 MIDWINTERS: Tejas


J/24

1st – J/24 DISTRICT 7 CHAMPIONSHIP: Honey Badger
1st – J/24 DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP: Mental Floss
2nd – J/24 DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP: Chris Fisher
1st – J/24 EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP: Honey Badger
1st – J/24 CHANGING OF THE COLORS: Honey Badger
1st – J/24 LAMBERT LAI MEMORIAL REGATTA: Redline
2nd – J/24 LAMBERT LAI MEMORIAL REGATTA: Kris Werner
2nd – J/24 WORLDS: Siesta
2nd – J/24 CHANGING OF THE COLORS: YouRegatta.com
3rd – J/24 MIDWINTERS: Mental Floss
3rd – LAKE GEORGE CHANGING OF THE COLORS REGATTA: J/24 Witch Way
3rd – JDAZE REGATTA: J/24 Witch Way


J/70

1st – J/70 WINTER SERIES, EVENT 1: Russian Bogatyrs
1st – J/70 WINTER SERIES, EVENT 1: Rip Rullah (Corinthian)*
1st – BAYVIEW ONE DESIGN REGATTA: J/70, Lee Sackett
3rd – BAYVIEW ONE DESIGN REGATTA: J/70, Jake Christy
1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: J/70, Lee Sackett
3rd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: J/70, Jim Sminchak
2nd – CHICAGO NOOD: J/70 Rip Rullah
3rd – VERVE CUP INSHORE: J/70 Rip Rullah
2nd – CANAM CHALLENGE: J/70 Honey Badger
3rd – CANAM CHALLENGE: J/70 Wild Card
3rd – J/70 ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: Petite Terrible
3rd – J/70 VUP 2018 PORTO ERCOLE: Petite Terrible


J/88

1st – J/88 NORTH AMERICANS: Hijinks
1st – ST. PETE NOODS: J/88 Albondigas
3rd – ST. PETE NOODS: J/88 Exile
1st – ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: J/88 Courageous
2nd – ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: J/88 M Squared


Melges 20

1st – MELGES 20 US CHAMP: Midnight Sun
2nd – MELGES 20 US CHAMP: Midnight Blue
3rd – MELGES 20 US CHAMP: Cinghiale
1st – MELGES 20 WL – EURO #5: Russian Bogatyrs
1st – MELGES 20 WL – EURO DIV: Siderval (Corinthian) 
2nd – MELGES 20 WL – EURO DIV: Nika
3rd – MELGES 20 WL – EURO DIV: Russian Bogatyrs


Melges 24

1st – NYYC OD REGATTA: Melges 24 Wardance
2nd – NYYC OD REGATTA: Melges 24 Dark Energy
3rd – NYYC OD REGATTA: Melges 24 Ripcord
1st – MELGES 24 EURO CHAMP: Maidollis
2nd – MELGES 24 NATIONALS: Zingara
1st – MELGES 24 NORAM TOUR: Zingara


Melges 32

1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: Melges 32 Flat Stanley
2nd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: Melges 32 Black Seal
1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: Melges 32 Flat Stanley
2nd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK ONE DESIGN: Melges 32 Black Seal


RC44

1st – RC44 WORLD CHAMP: Team Nika (3rd year in a row)


Snipe

1st – SNIPE WOMEN’S WORLDS: Carol C. & Kim C.
1st – SNIPE NATIONALS: Augie Diaz & Julia Melton
3rd – SNIPE NATIONALS: Peter & Connie Commette


Star

1st – STAR EUROPEANS: Augie Diaz & Bruno Prada
2nd – STAR NA CHAMP: Paul Cayard & Authur Lopes
3rd – STAR NA CHAMP: Charlie B. & Jamie B.


Thistle

1st – THISTLE MIDWINTERS EAST: Greg Griffin
1st – THISTLE ORANGE PEEL REGATTA: Greg Griffin
2nd – THISTLE ORANGE PEEL REGATTA: Greg Griffin
2nd – THISTLE CAROLINA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Greg Griffin
3rd – THISTLE CAROLINA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Mark Gise
2nd – THISTLE DIXIE REGATTA: Greg Griffin
3rd – THISTLE DIXIE REGATTA: Mark Gise
3rd – THISTLE SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Greg Griffin 
3rd – THISTLE LAKE ERIE FALL SERIES: Lee Sackett
1st – THISTLE SOUTHEASTERN FALL SERIES: Greg Griffin
3rd – THISTLE DORIN MEMORIAL REGATTA: Ryan Anstrom
3rd – THISTLE JOHNSON MEMORIAL REGATTA: Lee Sackett


Highlander

1st – HIGHLANDER NATIONALS PRESIDENTS DIVISION: Kirk Schultz*
3rd – HIGHLANDER NATIONALS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION: Spaceman Spiff


MC Scow

1st – MC SCOW NATIONALS: Bill Draheim


Ensign

1st – ENSIGN NATIONALS: Greg Eiffert


Handicap

1st – ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: ORR A, SC 52 Elyxir
1st– ROLEX BIG BOAT SERIES: ORR C, J/120 Peregrine
2nd – ORC/IRC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Class A – TP52 Outsider
2nd – ORC/IRC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Class C – Italia 9.98 IMMAC Fram
1st – EGYC ANNUAL REGATTA: Divided Sky
1st – BUZZARDS BAY: PHRF 2 J/111 Wicked 2.0
1st – PHRF NEW ENGLAND CHAMP: J/111 Wicked 2.0
1st – BAYVIEW MACKINAC RACE: Class E Blitzkrieg
1st – NYYC ANNUAL REGATTA: PHRF 2 Wicked 2.0
1st – NYYC ANNUAL REGATTA: IRC 5 J/109 Rush
2nd – NYYC ANNUAL REGATTA: 12 Metre Defender
2nd – NYYC ANNUAL REGATTA: PHRF 3 Spirit
1st – NYYC RACE WEEK: IRC 2 Botin 44 Interlodge
1st – NYYC RACE WEEK: IRC 3 Swan 42 Impetuous
1st – NYYC RACE WEEK: PHRF C&C 30 Flying Jenny
1st – WIRTH M. MUNROE MIAMI TO PALM BEACH RACE: TP52 Fox
2nd – WIRTH M. MUNROE MIAMI TO PALM BEACH RACE: Botin 44 Interlodge
1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK OFFSHORE: PHRF A - Melges 32 Flat Stanley
1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK OFFSHORE: PHRF B - J/111 Spaceman Spiff
2nd – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK OFFSHORE: J/105 Trio
2nd – MILLS TROPHY RACE: PHRF A - J/120 Viva La Vida
1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK OFFSHORE: PHRF A - Melges 32 Flat Stanley
1st – CLEVELAND RACE WEEK OFFSHORE: PHRF B - J/111 Spaceman Spiff
1st – CLEVELAND LEUKEMIA CUP: PHRF A - Melges 32 Black Seal
3rd – CLEVELAND LEUKEMIA CUP: PHRF A - J/120 Viva La Vida
1st – DEEPWATER RACE: PHRF A - J/120 Viva La Vida
3rd – DEEPWATER RACE: PHRF A -2nd – DEEPWATER RACE: PHRF A - J/111 Spaceman Spiff
3rd – DEEPWATER RACE: PHRF B - J/105 Fall Line
1st – SENIOR BAY WEEK: PHRF A - Melges 32, Flat Stanley
2nd – SENIOR BAY WEEK: PHRF A - J/111 Spaceman Spiff
1st – NEW ENGLAND SOLO TWIN: PHRF 5, J/100 Grimace


2.4 Meter

1st – 2.4 METER NORTH AMERICANS: Dee Smith
1st – 2.4 METER U.S. NATIONALS: Dee Smith

The Discussion

This website uses cookies and collects anonymous usage statistics. Privacy Policy