CONTENTSTART

Regatta Results 2024

At Quantum Sails, we enjoy seeing the results of our customers' hard work. We're proud to be your sailmaker, supporting you on and off the water. Here is a big shout out to all the hard work in 2024 so far. Don't see your result? Shoot us an email, we'd love to add you.

APRIL:

2024 MC Scow Bunny Hop Regatta
Jan Havmoeller, 1st

2024 J/70 Spring Championship Révfülöp
Virag Elizabet Toth1st, Miklos Rauschenberger 2nd, Aron Bagyo 3rd, Peter Török 4th, Marton Stefler 5th

2024 Melges 24 European Sailing Series
Lukasz Podniesinski Razjaren 1st

2024 Massilia Cup Inshore
Gian Marco Magrini VITO 2.3 1st

2024 Charleston Race Week
Melges 24: Bora Gulari Kingspoke 2nd, Sandra Askew Flying Jenny 3rd 
Melges 32: Ian Hill Sitella 2nd, Steve Liebel, Spitfire 5th, William Morang One Trick Pony 6th, Peter McClennan Wild Horses 8th
J/70: Douglas NewhouseYonder 1st *
J/88: Chris and Liz Chadwick Church Key 1st * Andy Graff Exile 4th, Iris Vogel Deviation 5th
J/105: Bill Zartler Deja Voodo 1st

2024 Tartan 10 Lipton Cup
Tim LaRivier Eagle One 1st

2024 J/70 Spanish Championship
Pablo Garriga Tenaz 1st

2024 J/24 North American Championship (Corinthian)
Mike Stasko Redline 1st
Ted Wiedeke Caramella 2nd
Al Contstants Blitz 4th
George Braddon Bogus 5th*
Mike Myers Electric Mayhem 6th

2024 BVI Spring Regatta
CSA Div 1: Jon Desmond Final Final 1st
CSA Div 3: Fritz BusTeam Island Water World 2nd*
CSA Div 3: Donald Nicholson Apollo 3rd
Sport Multihull: Leonnig/Kraakman Whoop Whoop 3rd
Perform. Cruising A: Joan Rodriguez Lady M 1st
Perform. Cruising B: Peter Stanton Big Island 1st
Bareboat 2: Robin Tattersal Jitterbug 2nd
Jib and Main: Walter Kennan Libertas 1st 

2024 Etchells Midwinters West
Nelson/Reed/Schmid/Mitchell Rhino 5th*

58th Annual Don Q Snipe Regatta
Randy Lake and Fenja Bahrenburg, 3rd
Carter Cameron and Ryan Ratliffe, 8th

2024 Melges 24 Inland Championships
Q V4 spin only: Brent McKenzie EX KAHN 1st*
Steve Boho THE 300 2nd

2024 Moth UK Northern Area Championship
Henry Wetherell Aerocet 1st

2024 International 14 Easter Tray
Glen Truswell and Ed Fitzgerald Scrumpet 1st

2024 Ruhrpokal
Stefan de VriesVayu 3rd

2024 J/80 Dutch Nationals
Torsten Nullmeier Joyride 1st
Bart de Rooij Jive 7th
Bob Jansen FunJ 8th

2024 Bagger Cup
Nicholaj Vreeswijk Balans 1st

2024 XXXVI La Ruta de la Sal
Amador Magraner Martinez Celeste di Mare 1st

53 Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofía
ORC2: Christian Tejedor Team Viking 1st
ORC3: Xisco Pou Team Merengue 1st
ORC4: Pedro Siquier Team Indigo 3rd

2024 Spring Fest
J/88: Brice Dunwoodie Ravenette 1st
Christos Karamoanolis Pelagia 2nd
Logan Ashcraft Hijinks 4th
Jenny Maybee Fly 5th
Steven Gordon Inconceivable 7th
J/105: Doug Bailey Akula 1st
Ryan Simmons Blackhawk 2nd
Scott Sellers Beast of Burden 3rd
Mike Donahue Zuni Bear 4th
Tim Russell Ne*Ne 5th
Walter Sanford Alchemy 6th
Ian Charles Maverick 7th
Phillip Laby Godot 2.0 8th
William Woodruff Roulette 9th
Other Quantum-powered boats: 11-17 & 19-24


MARCH:

J/80 Frostbite Cup 2024
Team Joyride 2nd, Team FunJ 7th, Team Juul 8th, Team Jive 9th

2024 Melges 15 Midwinter Championship
Luke Arnone/Cameron Giblin 1st, Toby Sullivan/Hank Seum 2nd, Dana Haig/John Haig 3rd, Keiran Searle/Declan McGranahan 4th, Douglas Wake/Telmo Basterra 5th

2024 Ensign Midwinter Regatta
Team Lorelei 1st*

2024 MC Scow Midwinter Championship
Andy Burdick 1st, Ted Keller 8th

2024 Snipe Earl Elms Memorial Regatta
Randy Lake/Fenja Barenburg 1st, Packy Davis 6th, Rick Arneson/Gus Wirth 7th, Ty Beach 9th

2024 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Melges 24 Class:
Team Kingspoke 1st, Team Nefeli 2nd, Team Monsoon 3rd, Team Takeoff 10th

Le Festival ARMEN 2024
IRC A Division:
Team Macaya - ILC30 1st, Team Captain Nason's - Sun Fast 3200 3rd
OS A Division: Team L'Autre Femme - Etap 28i 3rd*
IRC C Division: Team Vito 3 - Ker 40  1st*, Team Chaud Bouillant - X 41 2nd, Team Bernina X - X41 4th
Combined Ranking: Team L'Autre Femme - Etap 28i 1st

Primo Cup 2024
J/70 Class:
Team Moonlight II 3rd*, Team TinnJ 4th*, Team Viva 5th, Team Raph Seven Yacht 9th*

2024 Etchells Bill Bennett Cup
Team Rhino 1st

2024 Melges 15 Winter Series Event #2
Keiran Searle/Declan McGranahan 1st, Luke Arnone/Cameron Giblin 2nd, Emily Haig/Zoe Fisher 3rd, Ryan Keenan/Daniel O'Farrill 4th, Toby Sullivan/Peter Sullivan 5th

2024 J/24 Midwinter Championship
Corinthian:
Team Caramella 1st, Team Wind Monkey 3rd, Team Blitz 4th, Team Redline 5th 

2024 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta International Yacht Race
ORR 4 Division:
Team Trouble - Santa Cruz 50 1st, Team Lucky Duck - Rogers 46 3rd

Biograd CRO Melges 24 Cup 2024
Overall:
Team Mataran 24 1st, Team Panjic 3rd*, Team Razjaren 4th, Team Cezibordo 6th
Corinthian: Team Blue Label 1st, Team Little A 2nd, Team Sugar Daddy 3rd

44Cup Calero Marinas 2024
Team Peninsula Racing 3rd*, Team Team Aqua 4th, Team Aleph Racing 5th*, Team Calero Sailing Team 9th*


FEBRUARY:

Key West Cup - 2024 GL52 Winter Series
Team Fox 1st, Team Windquest 3rd

2024 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - St. Petersburg
Melges 15 Class:
Team Electric Pickle 1st, Team Abaco Rage 2nd, Team Ungrateful Colonist 3rd, Team The Hypnotoad 4th, Team Smooth Operator 5th
Melges 24 Class: Team The 300 1st, Team Smile and Wave 2nd
Flying Dutchman Class: Team Copacabana 1st
J/24 Class: Team Ice Cube 2nd, Team Bogus 3rd, Team Evil Twin 4th, Team Electric Mayhem 7th
S2 7.9 Class: Team Ginger 2nd, Team K2 3rd
ORC Division: Team Sitella - Melges 32 3rd

2024 GL52 Winter Series Overall
Team FOX - Victor & Andrea Wild 1st, Team Windquest - Dalton DeVos 2nd

MC Scow 2024 Winter Series Event #2 - Train Wreck Regatta
Andy Burdick 1st, Marek Valasek 4th, Ted Keller 5th, Dave Ebel 6th

2024 Snipe Midwinters
Bradley Adam/Thomas Walker 1st, Ivan Shestopolov/Lexi Pline 2nd, Alex Pline/Lisa Pline 7th, Andrew Watters/Anna Flynn 8th

2024 J/70 Monaco Winter Series #3
Team Piccinina 1st*, Team Raph Seven Yacht 4th*, Team Moonlight II 7th*


JANUARY:

2024 2.4mR CanAm Series #1
Jeff Linton 1st, Tony Pocklington 3rd, Charles Rosenfield 8th, Rick Noonan 9th, Tim Ripley 10th

2024 Bacardi Invitational Winter Series - Event 2
Melges 24 Class:
Team Kingspoke 1st, Team Monsoon 3rd

2024 2.4mR CanAm Series #2
Tony Pocklington 2nd, Charles Rosenfield 4th, Peter Eager 5th,  Jay Corcoran 8th, Tim Ripley 10th

ABYC Jr Invitational 2024
Naples Sabot C1 Fleet:
Oliver Stanford 1st, Jack Riley 2nd
Naples Sabot C2 Fleet: Madeline Kirby 1st

2024 Southernmost Regatta
GL52 Class:
Team Fox 1st, Team Windquest 3rd
J/111 Class: Team Bravo 1st 
J/70 Class: Team Yonder 1st

Series RCNP 2024
Timothy Goodboy 1st

International 14 Australian National Championship 2024
David Hayter/Trent Neighbour 1st

2023 Snipe Hot Rum Regatta
Don Bedford/Carter Cameron 2nd, Ken Redler/Kenyon Redler 3rd, Rick Arneson/Gus Wirth 4th, Seth Siegler/Cragan Smith 5th

Request a quote

The Discussion

EXCLUDESTART
EXCLUDEEND
CONTENTEND